93rd Canadian Chemistry Conference and Exhibition


Wednesday AM

AN3Room 202 B

Biomaterials and Bioanalysis (joint with BM2)

Organizer(s) - Shana O. Kelley; Kagan Kerman
Chair(s) - S.O. Kelley; K. Kerman

09:20 01672 Sol-Gel Based Materials for High-Throughput Screening and Biosensing Applications *$Brennan J.D.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01673 Polynucleotide Delivery with Chitosans *Buschmann M.D., Thibault M., Merzouki A., Lavertu M., Winnik F.M., Ma P.L., Jean M., Darras V.
11:00 01674 Injectable Thermosensitive Microgel-Hydrogel Composites For Drug Delivery Sivakumaran D., *Hoare T., Maitland D.
11:20 01675 Common Sialylated Glycan in Actinobacillus suis Deutschmann R., *Monteiro M.A., MacInnes J.I., Boncheff A.G.
11:40 01676 Large Scale Coating of Microcapsules for Enzyme Immobilization in Bioactive Paper Guerrero Palacios M.P., Rogers-Vallée K., $Rochefort D., *Bertrand F., Mangin P.
12:00 01677 Enzyme Microencapsulation in Fabrication of Bioactive Paper Zhang Y., *Rochefort D.
12:20 End of Session

AN5Room 201 B

Frontiers in Analytical Techniques Applied to the Environment (joint with EN1)

Organizer(s) - Hans Osthoff; Jennifer Murphy

08:00 See EN1

12:20 End of Session

BM2Room 202 B

Biomaterials and bioanalysis (joint with AN3)

Organizer(s) - Shana O. Kelley; Kagan Kerman
Chair(s) - S.O. Kelley; K. Kerman

09:20 See AN3

12:20 End of Session

BM6Room 203 B

From In Silico to In Vivo: Strategies for Probing Molecular Phenomena at Biological Interfaces (joint with SS2)

Organizer(s) - Chris M. Yip
Chair(s) - C.M. Yip

08:20 See SS2

12:20 End of Session

BM7Room 202 C

General

Organizer(s) - Deborah Zamble
Chair(s) - V. Kanelis

08:20 01678 Search for New Targets to Control Leukotriene Biosynthesis Kumar N.S., Braun M.P., Chaudhary A.G., $Young R.N.
08:40 01679 Reversible Inhibition and Photolabelling of Tissue Transglutaminase Roy I., Leogane O., Pardin C., *Keillor J.W.
09:00 01680 Development of New Dimaleimide Moieties for Specific Fluorogenic Protein Labeling Lachance H., Caron K., *Keillor J.W.
09:20 01681 Design, Synthesis, and Biological Evaluation of 3,4-Dihydroquinolin-2(1H)-one and 1,2,3,4-Tetrahydroquinoline-based Thiophene Amidine Selective Human Neuronal Nitric Oxide Synthase (nNOS) Inhibitors Ramnauth J., Speed J., Maddaford S.P., Dove P., Annedi S.C., Renton P., Rakhit S., Andrews J.S., Nair S., Catalano T., Lee D., De Felice M., Porreca F.
09:40 01682 The Discovery of MK-0674, an Orally Bioavailable Cathepsin K Inhibitor *Isabel E.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01683 Pyrogallolarenes as New Anti-HIV-1 Agents *$Nolan K., Carey S., Griffin P., Shattock R.
10:40 01684 Polycationic Amphiphiles with Potent Antibacterial Activity Against Multidrug-Resistant Bacteria and Reduced In Vitro Toxicity Dhondi R., Bera S., *$Schweizer F.
11:00 01685 Serendipity and Molecular Design: Synthesis of a Bicyclo[3.3.0]Sulfone Scaffold for Targeting Drug-Resistant Influenza *$Wulff J.E., Brant M.G., Bromba C.M.
11:20 01686 Nanoscale Amorphous Hemalums: Harmonophore for THG Tokarz D., *Tuer A., Cisek R., $Barzda V.
11:40 01687 Nitrones as Dipoles for Rapid Strain-Promoted 1,3-Dipolar Cycloadditions with Cyclooctynes McKay C.S., *Moran J., $Pezacki J.P.
12:00 01688 AChE Inhibitory Potential of Ferulic Acid, Cinnamic Acid and Artemisinin Isolated from Plants Rehman S., *$Shahwar D., Asam Raza M.
12:20 End of Session

BM11Room 203 A

Protein Design and Engineering

Organizer(s) - Jumi Shin
Chair(s) - J. Shin

08:20 01689 Characterization of Active Site Mutations in a Thermophilic Dehydrogenase Hotz N., $Turnbull J.L.
08:40 01690 Synthesis, Structure and Activity of Sulfur Containing Peptides from Bacteria Vederas J.C.
09:20 01691 Progress Towards the Identification of Unnatural Peptide Ligands to eIF4E *$Desaulniers J.-P., Peterson A.
09:40 01692 Usnic Acid Biosynthesis in Cladonia uncialis *$Sorensen J.L.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01693 Refining the Mechanism of Molecular Recognition Between c-Myc and Max Lavigne P.
11:00 01694 Size Scaling in Single and Multidomain Protiens, the Four Major Structural Classes, and Family Lineages Rogerson P., *$Arteca G.A.
11:20 01695 Generation of Longer Emission Wavelength Red Fluorescent Proteins Using Computationally Designed Libraries *Chica R.A., Moore M. M., $Mayo S.L.
11:40 01696 A Long Diethynyl-substituted Azobenzene Cross-linker for Increasing the Degree of Photo-controlled Protein Structural Change Beharry A.A., Sadovski O., Chen S.B., Fan H.Y., Zhang F., Al-Abdul-Wahid S., Prosser R.S., $Woolley G.A.
12:00 01697 Semi-Synthesis of a-Hemolysin Mutants by Expressed Protein Ligation Boudreau M.A., Cheley S., Daltrop O., Bayley H. WITHDRAWN
12:20 End of Session

BM12Room 205 C

Radiopharmaceuticals (joint with OR9)

Organizer(s) - Neil Vasdev
Chair(s) - D. Hunter; M. Kovacs

08:00 01698 Metalloradionuclide Coordination Chemistry *$Orvig C., Adam M.J.
08:40 01699 Silicon-18F Radiochemistry for the Development of PET Imaging Agents *$Schirrmacher R.
09:20 01700 Radiolabelling an Unprotected b-Amino Acid: Synthesis of [11C]Methylphenidate Moran M.D., Wilson A.A., Stableford W. T., Wong M., Houle S., *$Vasdev N.
09:40 01701 Iozapine: A Potential Dopamine Receptor Imaging Agent *Sharma S.K., Joshua A.V., Silverstone P., Martin-Iverson M.T., Strelkov A., Abrams D.N., McEwan A.J.B.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01702 Imaging as Biomarker to Accelerate Drug Development McCarthy T.J.
11:00 01703 Application of Transition Metals for the Synthesis of 18F-labeled Radiotracers Wuest F.
11:40 01704 Apply "Click-Chemistry" on Aryltrifluoroborates in PET Imaging Li Y., *$Perrin D.M.
12:00 01705 Using Microfluidic Reactors to Prepare Technetium and Fluorine-18 Based Probes Stephenson K.A., Simms R.W., Causey P.W., $Valliant J.F.
12:20 End of Session

BM13Room 202 D

The Chemistry and Biology of Natural Products (joint with OR13)

Organizer(s) - Nathan Magarvey; Paul Harrison
Chair(s) - N. Magarvey

08:00 See OR13

12:20 End of Session

CE4Room 206 E

Teaching Green Chemistry in Lecture & Laboratory

Organizer(s) - John Andraos; Andy Dicks
Chair(s) - J. Andraos; A.P. Dicks

08:40 01706 Effective Approaches to Integrating Green Chemistry in Undergraduate Organic Chemistry Education Abhyankar S.
09:00 01707 Teaching Students to Critically Read and Assess the Literature for 'Greenness' *$Kerton F.M.
CIC Chemical Education Award Lecture

09:20 01708 How You Can (And Why You Should) "Green" Your Undergraduate Lab Curriculum Dicks A.P.
10:00 Coffee Break
Taylor & Francis Green Chemistry Lecture

10:20 01709 Bringing Green Chemistry and Sustainability into the Curriculum *$Cann M.C.
11:00 01710 Teaching Green Chemistry Decision-Making at the Undergraduate Level Jessop P.G.
11:20 01711 Challenges in Launching a University Level Green Chemistry Course for Students and Professional Chemists Andraos J.
11:40 Discussion - Teaching Green Chemistry in Lecture & Laboratory

12:20 End of Session

EN1Room 201 B

Frontiers in Analytical Techniques Applied to the Environment (joint with AN5)

Organizer(s) - Hans Osthoff; Jennifer Murphy

08:00 01712 A Study of Pre-concentration using Analyte Focusing by Micelle Collapse for Analysis of Neutral Compounds with Capillary Electrophoresis (CE) Modir-Rousta A., *Bottaro C.S.
08:20 01713 An HPLC-MS/MS Study of Hexabromocyclododecane Sorption Capacity on a Well Characterized Soil *Gamble H.A., Cousins L.M., Alaee M., Gamble D.S.
08:40 01714 Gas Chromatography/Mass Spectrometric Analysis of Emerging Contaminants in Fish Byer J.D., Alaee M., Brown R.S., Lebeuf M., Trottier S., Backus S., Blunt S., Keir M., Konefal M., Pacepavicius G., Hodson P.V.
09:00 01715 Desorption Electrospray Ionization - Mass Spectrometry for the Detection of Analytes Extracted by Thin-Film Molecularly Imprinted Polymers *Van Biesen G., Wiseman J.M., $Bottaro C.S.
09:20 01716 A Speciation Approach to Study Environmental Toxicology of Arsenic Yuan C., Shen S., Yan H., Lu M., Wan H., Cullen W.R., Qin J., Rosen B., Cohen S., Weinfeld M., *$Le X.C.
10:00 Coffee Break
Fred Beamish Award Lecture

10:20 01717 From Molecular Structure to Global Processes: NMR Spectroscopy in Environmental Chemistry *$Simpson A.J.
11:00 01718 Tunable Diode Laser Spectroscopy of Compounds with Broad Absorption Features for Environmental Sensing Applications Lytkine A., Jäger W., Tulip J.
11:20 01719 Measurements of Nitrogen Oxide Reservoir Species by Diode Laser Spectroscopy Paul D., *Osthoff H.D.
11:40 01720 Ion Chromatography for the Detection of Gas and Particle Phase Aliphatic Amines in the Atmosphere VandenBoer T.C., Markovic M.Z., Petroff A., Oldham V., *$Murphy J.G.
12:00 01721 Development of a Continuous-Flow Diffusion Chamber for the Measurement of Atmospheric Ice Nuclei Corbin J.C., Kanji Z.A., $Abbatt J.P.D.
12:20 End of Session

EN4Room 205 A

Inorganic Elements in the Environment (joint with IN4)

Organizer(s) - Subhash Mojumdar; Jeffrey Cutler
Chair(s) - S.C. Mojumdar; J. Cutler

08:00 01722 Transition Metal Elements and Their Application in Environment by Using Layered Silicates *$Jóna E., Janík R., Pajtášová M., Ondrušová D., Mojumdar S. C.
08:40 01723 Probing Fundamental Environmental Inorganic Chemistry using Synchrotron Techniques Peak D.
09:20 01724 Ecosystem and Chemicals *Melnik M.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01725 Hematite Solubility: Thermodynamic Modeling and Experimental Determination *Mojumdar S.C., Reid M., Papangelakis V.G.
10:40 01726 Initial Studies on the Dissolution, Reaction and Decomposition of Waste Pinewood Under Hydrothermal Conditions Thomas M.L., Butler I.S., Kozinski J.A.
11:00 01727 Recovery of Rare Earth Ions Adsorbed on Clay Minerals Moldoveanu G.A., *Papangelakis V.G., Karayannopoulos C.
11:20 01728 Quantitative Analysis of Mixtures using XANES Spectroscopy *Cutler J.N., Warner J., $van Loon L.
11:40 01729 Arsenic in the Quinsam River Watershed: Is the Coal Mine a Contributor? *Cullen W.R., Lai V.W.-M., Moriarty M., Koch I., Reimer K.J.
12:00 01730 Copper Speciation in Contaminated Soils Characterized by the Selective Sequential Extraction Method and Cu L-Edge XANES Spectra *$Yang J., Regier T., Chen Y., Tse J.S.
12:20 End of Session

IN1Room 206 F

Biodegradable / Green Polymers: Catalysis to Materials (joint with MS2)

Organizer(s) - Parisa Mehrkhodavandi
Chair(s) - F. Schaper

08:40 01731 Cationic Organozinc Lactide Polymerization Catalysts *$Hayes P.G., Wheaton C.A., McWilliams A.R.
09:00 01732 Group 3 Amidate Complexes for the Ring Opening Polymerization of Lactones Stanlake L.J.E., Thomson J., *$Schafer L.L.
09:20 01733 Tailor-made Polyesters via Metal-free Ring-opening Polymerization Thillaye du Boullay O., Bonduelle C., Martin-Vaca B., *Bourissou D.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01734 Ring-Opening Reactions Involving Epoxides and Metal(III)porphyrin Complexes (M = Al, Cr, Co) *$Chisholm M.H.
11:00 01735 Complexes of Amine-bis(phenolate) Ligands as Initiators for Lactide Polymerization *$Kozak C.M.
11:20 01736 Carbon Dioxide Activation for the Synthesis of Polyethercarbonates Dienes Y., Erre G., Baruet J., Offermans W., Gürtler C., Müller T.E., Leitner W.
11:40 01737 Development of New Catalysts for the Synthesis of Biodegradable Polymeric Materials from Epoxides *Coates G.W.
12:20 End of Session

IN3Room 206 D

General

Organizer(s) - Robert Morris
Chair(s) - P. Kennepohl

08:00 01738 A Convenient Source of Cobalt(II) Dialkyl Fragments Zhu D., *Budzelaar P.H.M.
08:20 01739 Cobalt Alkyl Complexes as Self-initiating Mediators of Controlled Radical Polymerization Sherwood R.K., Sanders J.W., *$McNeil W.S.
08:40 01740 Synthesis and Structure of Mono- and Trimetallic Cobalt(II) Complexes of Amine-bis(phenolate) Ligands Das U.K., *Kerton F.M., $Kozak C.M.
09:00 01741 Exploring Reversible Chromium-Alkyl Bond Homolysis with CpCr(Nacnac)R Complexes $Smith K.M., MacLeod K.C.
09:20 01742 Monometallic, Bimetallic, and Organometallic Cr Complexes of Amine-bis(phenolate) Ligands Dean R.K., *$Kozak C.M.
09:40 01743 Cationic Manganese Phosphine Catalysts for Amine-Borane Dehydrogenation Burchell R., Rachiero G.P., Kivi C., $Baker R.T.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01744 Negatively Charged Linkers for Neutral Metal-Organic Rotaxane Frameworks Vukotic N.V., $Loeb S.J.
10:40 01745 An Improved Precursor for Palladium(0) Cross-Coupling Catalysts Fraser A. W., Hull L.E., *$Baird M.C.
11:00 01746 Multiple C-H Bond Activations Promoted By Adjacent Iridium/Ruthenium Metal Centers *$Cowie M., Ulmer T.J., McDonald R., Ferguson M.J., Samant R.G., Trepanier S.J., Dutton J.L.
11:20 01747 The Fluoride Ion Donor-Acceptor and Lewis Acid Properties of ReO3F Ivanova M.V., Hughes M.J., Mercier H.P. A., *$Schrobilgen G.J.
11:40 01748 Mechanisms of Carbonyl Hydrosilylation Catalyzed by (Cp)(ArN)Mo(H)(PMe3) and (Tp)(ArN)Mo(H)(PMe3) Shirobokov O.G., $Nikonov G.I.
12:00 01749 Multiple Si-H Bond Activations in Mixed Rh/Ir Complexes Mobarok M.H., Oke O., McDonald R., Ferguson M., *$Cowie M.
12:20 End of Session

IN4Room 205 A

Inorganic Elements in the Environment (joint with EN4)

Organizer(s) - S.C. Mojumdar; J. Cutler
Chair(s) - S.C. Mojumdar; J. Cutler

08:00 See EN4

12:20 End of Session

IN5Room 206 C

Interplay of Ligand Design and Small Molecule Activation

Organizer(s) - Michael Fryzuk
Chair(s) - M. Stradiotto

08:20 01750 Simple Routes from P4 to Functional Organophosphorus Compounds *$Grützmacher H., Puschmann F., Ott T., Stein D., Alidori S.
09:00 01751 Ligand Design Challenges in the Activation of C-H and C-F bonds by Nickel: Towards Selective Catalytic Functionalization of Fluorinated Aromatics *$Johnson S.A.
09:20 01752 Bridging Organosilyl/Silylene Ligands in Mono-, Di- and Tetranuclear Nickel Complexes with Agostic Ni-H-Si Interactions Beck R., $Johnson S.A.
09:40 01753 New Binuclear Complexes with Multidentate, Hemilabile N,S-Ligands *$Bierenstiel M., Brown A., Cross E., Shehzad U., McLellan B., Foster D., Ferguson M.J.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01754 Late Transition Metal Complexes Featuring Silyl Pincer Ligation: Applications in Challenging Bond Cleavage Reactions *$Turculet L.
11:00 01755 Ambiphilic Molecules as Ligands for Transitions Metals or for Interaction with Small Molecules Boudreau J., *Fontaine F.-G.
11:20 01756 Catalytic H2O Oxidation by Mononuclear Ru Complexes Wasylenko D.J., Ganesamoorthy C., Koivisto B.D., Henderson M.A., *$Berlinguette C.P.
11:40 01757 Electrochemical Reduction of CO2 with Novel Ruthenium(II) Complexes Chu J., Abedin T., Potvin P.G., Lever A.B.P.
12:00 End of Session

IN7Room 206 B

Nanochemistry (joint with OR7)

Organizer(s) - Hicham Fenniri; Jonathan Veinot
Chair(s) - J. Rodriguez; J. Veinot

08:00 See OR7

12:20 End of Session

IN9Room 206 A

Rings, Chains, and Polymers with Inorganic Elements

Organizer(s) - Daniel Foucher
Chair(s) - D. Foucher

08:20 01758 New Approaches to Cyclic Selenium Imide Derivatives Eironen A., Risto M., Oilunkaniemi R., Takaluoma T., *$Laitinen R.S., Chivers T.
08:40 01759 Supramolecular Chemistry of Telluradiazoles: From Fundamental Bonding Studies to Functional Materials Cozzolino A.F., Elder P.J.W., Lee L.M., Yang Q., *Vargas-Baca I.
09:00 01760 Oligomerization in Dimethylthallium(III) Chalcogenolates [Me2TlER']n (E = O, S, Se) *$Briand G.G., Decken A., Hunter N.M., McKelvey J.I., Zhou Y.
09:20 01761 Synthesis, Structures and Properties of 1D-, 2D- and 3D- Polymeric Metal Arene-Chalcogenolato Complexes *$Eichhoefer A.
09:40 01762 Electrochemistry and EPR Spectroscopy of Phosphorus-Nitrogen Rings and Cages *$Boeré R.T., Roemmele T.L., Majoral J.-P., Sournia-Saquet A., Zablocka M.
10:00 Coffee Break
CCUCC Chemistry Doctoral Award Lecture

10:20 01763 From Poison to Pepto: The Role of the Metal Cation in Birefringent Cyanoaurate-containing Coordination Polymers Katz M.J., *Leznoff D.B.
11:00 01764 Synthesis of Reactive Molecules and Functional Polymers Using Inorganic Chemistry *$Rivard E., Thimer K., Al-Rafia S.M.I., Lummis P., Malcolm A.C., Kang L., Ferguson M.J., McDonald R.
11:20 01765 Dynamic Ring-Opening Polymerization of Transition Metal Complexes *$Puddephatt R.J.
12:00 01766 Design and Applications of 1D Polymers Using Tetrahedral Metallic Motifs and Bridging Ligands *$Harvey P.D., Jugé S., Knorr M., Leclerc M.
12:20 End of Session

MS2Room 206 F

Biodegradable / Green Polymers: Catalysis to Materials (joint with IN1)

Organizer(s) - Parisa Mehrkhodavandi
Chair(s) - F. Schaper

08:40 See IN1

12:20 End of Session

MS7Room 202 A

Polymers and Nanostructures

Organizer(s) - Alex Adronov
Chair(s) - M. Moffitt

08:00 01767 Fabrication of Long-range Nanostructures by Oscillating Cutting $Gu H., Zhang J., Faucher S., *Zhu S.
08:20 01768 Controlled Self-Assembly of Quantum Dot-Block Copolymer Colloids in Multiphase Microfluidic Reactors Wang J., Oskooei A., *Sinton D., $Moffitt M.G.
08:40 01769 Size-tunable Nano- and Microgel Particles based on Coumarin-containing Double Hydrophilic Block Copolymers He J., Tong X., Tremblay L., Yan B., *Zhao Y.
09:00 01770 Thermoreversible Supramolecular Chirality from Achiral Self-Assembling Molecules Hemraz U.D., Johnson R.S., Arteaga O., Ribo J.M., *Fenniri H.
09:20 01771 Dye Sorption Studies of b-Cyclodextrin-Based Copolymer Materials Wilson L.D., *Mohamed M.H., $Headley J.V.
09:40 01772 Photo-induced Surface Switching of Substrates Modified with Azo-polymers Lu X., Barrett C.J.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01773 Miktoarm Star Copolymers from the Chemical Stitching of Associating Block Copolymers Hu H., *Dou D., $Liu L.
10:40 01774 Conformation of pH Responsive Alternating Copolymers and Self-Assembly in Nanoarchitectures Chan A.S.W., Groves M.N., *$Malardier-Jugroot C.
11:00 01775 Upconverting Photo-Responsive Copolymer Nanostructures for Nondestructive Memory Boyer J.C., Lim S.J., Carling C.J., Warford C.C., *$Branda N.R.
11:20 01776 High Speed Organization of Block Copolymer Structures Using Microwave Driven Solvothermal Annealing Harris K.D., Zhang X., *Wu N., $Buriak J.M.
11:40 01777 Self-assembly of DNA-Organic Dendron Conjugates Carneiro K., *Sleiman H.
12:00 01778 Bonding SU-8 to 3-Aminopropyltrimethoxysilane Coated Polydimethylsiloxane in the Sealing of Photonic Integrated Microchip-based Devices *$Kowpak T., Watts B., Zhang Z., Zhu S., Xu C.-Q.
12:20 End of Session

MT4Room 201 E

Liquid Crystalline Materials (joint with OR5)

Organizer(s) - Kenneth Maly

08:40 01779 Polymerized Lyotropic Liquid Crystal Assemblies: Nanoporous Materials for Molecular Size Separations and Enhanced Ion Transport *$Gin D.L., Hatakeyama E.S., Kerr R.L., Zhou M., Lu X., Noble R.D., Elliott B.J.
09:20 01780 Liquid Crystalline Interlocked Molecules Exhibiting Smectic Mesophases Suhan N.D., $Loeb S.J., *Eichhorn S.H.
09:40 01781 Alignment Effects, Defects and Electro-optic Characteristics in Nanoparticle-doped Nematic Liquid Crystals Kinkead B., *$Hegmann T., Urbanski M., Kitzerow H.-S.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01782 The B4 Banana Phase: A Liquid Crystal of Organic Nano-rods Walba D.M., Korblova E., Tsai E., Richardson J.M., Hough L., Nakata M., Shao R., Shen Y., Chen D., Clark N.A.
11:00 01783 Design of New Mesogenic Cores for Nonlinear Optical Applications Lamouline L., Perreault F., Porzio F., Zysman-Colman E., *$Soldera A.
11:20 01784 Mesogenic Dopants Based on Axially Chiral Dinitrobiphenyl Core Ayub K., *$Lemieux R.
11:40 01785 Supramolecular Properties of Phenylene Diimidazolium Salts: From Inclusion Complexes in Solution to Liquid Crystaline Phases $Noujeim N., *Schmitzer A.R., Jouvelet B., Eberlin L.
12:00 01786 Tuning Liquid Crystalline Phase Ranges from the Bottom Up *$Williams V.E.
12:20 End of Session

OR4Room 203 D

General

Organizer(s) - Mark S. Taylor
Chair(s) - T. Wood

08:20 01787 Electrophilic Cyclization of Vinylogous Propargyl Acetate-Co2(CO)6 Complexes Yielding 6,7,n-Tricyclic Ring Systems Kolodziej I., $Green J.R.
08:40 01788 Design and Synthesis of Fluorescent Cyclic Peptides Rotstein B.H., $Yudin A.K.
09:00 01789 Stereoselective Synthesis of 5-Membered Nitrogen Heterocycles from Domino Reduction and Cyclization of Azido Carbonyl Compounds Tjeng A.A., $Batey R.A.
09:20 01790 Synthesis of Substituted Indenes from gem Dibromolocyclopropanes via a 2p-4 p Electrocyclization Cascade Reaction Rosocha G.Y., *Batey R.A.
09:40 01791 Regioselective Rhodium(I)-Catalyzed Hydroarylation of Protected Allylic Amines with Arylboronic Acids $Tsui G.C., Menard F., *Lautens M.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01792 Bitumen Upgrading in Supercritical Fluids Brough S.A., Riley S., Curtis G.C., Allen C.L., *$McGrady G.S., Tanhawiriyakul S., Romero-Zerón L., Willson C.D.
10:40 01793 On the Investigation of Factors that Affect N-Heterocycle Dehydrogenation Dean D., Davis B., $Jessop P.G.
11:00 01794 The Novel Synthesis of a Biphenyl-Stacked Cyclophane and its Conformational/Structural Study via 1H NMR Dang J., *Hamer G.K., $Georges M.K.
11:20 01795 Synthesis of a Novel Nonplanar p-Conjugated Macrocycle with a Porphyrin Core Zhao G., *Pollard M. M.
11:40 End of Session

OR5Room 201 E

Liquid Crystalline Materials (joint with MT4)

Organizer(s) - Kenneth Maly

08:40 See MT4

12:20 End of Session

OR7Room 206 B

Nanochemistry (joint with IN7)

Organizer(s) - Hicham Fenniri; Jonathan Veinot
Chair(s) - J. Rodriguez; J. Veinot

08:00 01796 Synthesis and Chirooptical Properties of Chiral Silver Nanoclusters Cathcart N., Kitaev V.
08:20 01797 Exploring the Chemistry of Gold Monolayer Protected Clusters Dasog M., Hou W., *$Scott R. W. J.
08:40 01798 Selective Dehybridization Induced by Laser on DNA/Au Nanoconjugates Yu H.-Z.
09:00 01799 Transition Metal Nanoparticle Catalysts Stabilized by Functionalized Ionic Liquids Luska K.L., *Moores A.
09:20 01800 Scalable Assemblies of Flexible Semiconductor Nanowires *$Gates B.D., Wang M.C.P., Zhang X.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01801 Nanocrystals as Precursors to Printed Photovoltaics *$Korgel B.A.
11:00 01802 The Influence of the Germanium Precursor on Nanocrystal Formation: Investigating Different R-groups in RGeCl3 Johnson M., $Veinot J.G.C.
11:20 01803 Light Emitting Diode Stimulated Growth of a Rainbow of Silver Nanoparticles Stamplecoskie K.G., *$Scaiano J.C.
11:40 01804 New Insights into the Brust-Schiffrin Au Nanoparticle Synthesis Goulet P.J.G., *$Lennox R.B.
12:00 End of Session

OR8Room 205 B D

Organic Synthesis: Stereocontrol

Organizer(s) - Greg Dake
Chair(s) - G. Sammis

08:00 01805 Unconventional Stille Coupling on a-alkoxystannanes: Stereochemical Outcome and Mechanism Su J., $Chong J.M.
08:20 01806 Hydrogenolysis of Unstrained Carbon-Carbon sigma-Bonds: Stereoselective Entry Into Benzylic Tertiary Centers Nguyen Y., Wilsily A., Jacq J., *$Fillion E.
08:40 01807 Rapid Synthesis of Spiroindanes via NHC-Catalyzed Domino Stetter-Aldol-Michael and Stetter-Aldol-Aldol Reactions *$Gravel M., Sánchez-Larios E., Holmes J.M., Daschner C.
09:00 01808 Enantioselective Catalysis: Desymmetrization of Imides by Catalytic Hydrogenation and a High Turnover Number, Reusable Catalyst for Cycloisomerizations of 1,6-Enynes *Bergens S.H., Takebayashi S., Hass M., Corkum E WITHDRAWN
09:20 01809 Synthetic Studies on Marine Polypropionates Ward D.E.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01810 Design of Acid Catalysis for Polyketide Cascade Synthesis *$Yamamoto H.
11:00 01811 New Classes of Highly Active Non-metallocene Catalysts for Intramolecular Alkene Hydroamination. An Application to the Stereoregulated Synthesis of Xenovenine Jiang T., Lovick H.M., An D.K., Sunsdahl B., *Livinghouse T.
11:20 01812 Controlling Axial Conformation in 2-arylpyridines and 1-arylisoquinolines: Application to the Asymmetric Synthesis of QUINAP by Dynamic Thermodynamic Resolution *Fletcher S.P., $Clayden J.
Merck Frosst Centre for Therapeutic Research Award Lecture

11:40 01813 Chemoselective Macrocyclization Strategies Yudin A.K.
12:20 End of Session

OR9Room 205 C

Radiopharmaceuticals (joint with BM12)

Organizer(s) - Neil Vasdev
Chair(s) - D. Hunter; M. Kovacs

08:00 See BM12

12:20 End of Session

OR13Room 202 D

The Chemistry and Biology of Natural Products (joint with BM13)

Organizer(s) - Nathan Magarvey; Paul Harrison
Chair(s) - N. Magarvey

08:40 01814 Plant Natural Products and their Enzyme Inhibitory Activities *$Ata A.
09:00 01815 Diverse Approaches to Chemoenzymatic Snthesis of (+)-Codeine Piercy T.G., Duchek J., Ilceski D., *$Hudlicky T.
09:20 01816 Investigating Coral Associated Microbes as a Novel Source of Natural Products *$Kerr R.G.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01817 Novel Sponge Sesterterpenoids that Activate the cAMP Cell Signaling Pathway Andersen R.J.
11:00 D. Birchbank

11:20 01818 Two Molecules of Lobophorolide Cooperate to Stabilize an Actin Dimer Using Both Their 'Ring' and 'Tail' Region Allingham J.
12:00 01819 Synthesis and Biological Activity of Kotalanol, a Naturally-Occurring Glucosidase Inhibitor, and its Analogues Pinto B.M.
12:20 End of Session

PT6Room 201 A

Nanostructures: Structure-Property Relationships and Applications

Organizer(s) - A.-A. Dhirani
Chair(s) - A.-A. Dhirani

08:00 01820 Recent Progress in Carbon Nanotubes Electronics and Photonics Martel R.
08:40 01821 CO and NO Adsorptions on H-capped (6, 0) Single-walled Carbon Nanotube: A DFT Study *Baei M.T.
09:00 01822 X-ray Absorption Near-Edge Structure and X-ray Excited Optical Luminescence Studies on Isotope Substitution Effect of Boron Nitride Nanotubes Liu L., $Sham T.K., Han W.Q., Zuin L.
09:20 01823 Creating an Electronic Nose by Catalytic Functionalization of Nanowires *Moskovits M., Baik J.M.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01824 Nanoparticle Monolayers at the Air/Water Interface: An Exploration of Spreading Effects on Film Morphology *$Meli M.-V., Bolivar J.P., Comeau K.D., Lardner M.J., McLaughlin D.M.
10:40 01825 Form Factor of Segmented Thin Rigid Rod Guerin G., Cambridge G., Soleimani M.K., Manners I., *Winnik M.A.
11:00 01826 Compartmentalization of Anti-Oxidant in Soft Nano-Sized Aggregates *$Singh K., Marangoni D.G., Bahadur P.
11:20 01827 Solvent Annealed Diblock Copolymer Nanopatterned Films for Marine Biofouling Inhibition Grozea C.M., Finlay J.A., Gunari N., Callow M.E., Callow J.A., Walker G.C.
11:40 01828 Xerox and Nanotechnolgy Mahabadi H.
12:20 End of Session

PT9Room 201 F

Theoretical Chemical Physics

Organizer(s) - Jeremy Schofield; Dvira Segal

08:00 01829 Ro-vibrational Spectroscopy of Van der Waals Molecules Wang X.G., Dawes R., *$Carrington T.
08:40 01830 Determination and Analysis of Chemical Reaction Pathways Ayers P.W.
09:20 01831 The Contraction of Correlated Electron Pair Distributions *$Pearson J.K., Proud A.J.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01832 Diffusive Dynamics: From Nanoconfined Fluids to Protein Folding *$Hummer G., Mittal J., Best R.B.
11:00 01833 Towards the Multiscale Modeling of Biological Systems and Processes i) RNA Polymerase and Transcription ii) Dynamic Water Bridges in Electron Transfer between Proteins Salahub D.R.
11:40 01834 Computational Modeling of Biological Systems in Different Time and Length Scales Karttunen M.
12:20 End of Session

SS2Room 203 B

From In Silico to In Vivo: Strategies for Probing Molecular Phenomena at Biological Interfaces (joint with BM6)

Organizer(s) - Chris M. Yip
Chair(s) - C.M. Yip

08:20 01835 Watching Lipids Move: Computer Simulation of Defects, Flipflop, Domains and Fusion *$Tieleman D.P., Baoukina S., Bennett W.F.D
09:00 01836 Investigating the Influence of Cholesterol on Passive Transport Across Lipid Membranes by Computer Simulations Issack B., $Peslherbe G.
09:20 01837 Fast Empirical Prediction of Protein pKa Values from Electrostatics *Burger S.K., $Ayers P.W.
09:40 01838 Computer Aided Study and Optimization of Drug-Macromolecule Interactions *Shadnia H., Wright J.S.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01839 Single Molecule Studies on HCV RNA Polymerase Activity *$Cosa G., Karam P., Mah W., Powdrill M., Vasquez C., Götte M.
11:00 01840 Protein Denaturation is Particularly Facilitated by Low Molecular Weight Silicones in Oil in Water (O/W) Emulsions Nayef L., Brook M.
11:20 01841 Irreversible Binding of Insulin onto Negatively-Charged Poly(Ethylene Glycol)-Grafted Membranes at Physiological pH Shahid M.N., Koifman J., *$Tsoukanova V.
11:40 01842 Effect of a Poly(Ethylene Glycol)-Grafted Phospholipid on Morphology of Zwitterionic Membranes and Their Interactions with Insulin Tanwir K., Nosrati N., Peechatt T., *$Tsoukanova V.
12:00 01843 Phase-Separation of Surfactant Mixtures at the Liquid and Solid-Air Interface *$Paige M.F., Qaqish S.E., Eftaiha A.
12:20 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2010.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.14 (© O`Zone Software) on Wednesday, May 26, 2010.