93rd Canadian Chemistry Conference and Exhibition


Monday PM

AN2Room 201 F

Analysis of Single Cells

Organizer(s) - Paul Li; Eric Lagally
Chair(s) - P. Li

13:40 00830 Droplet Microfluidics for High-Throughput Screening of Single-Cells $Edel J.B.
14:20 00831 Biophysical Studies of Cells and Their Interactions *Cheran L.-E.
14:40 00832 Cell Co-culture and Assays on a Microfluidic Chip Zhao J., Jin Q.
15:20 00833 Study on Cisplatin Induced Membrane Permeability Change of Single Live T24 cells by means of Scanning Electrochemical Microscopy $Zhang M., Zhao X., Long Y., *Ding Z.
15:40 Coffee Break
16:00 00834 Single Cell Analysis via Cellular BASICs and Satellite Nanosatellite Lee L.P.
16:40 00835 Dielectrophoresis-based Biochip for Single Cell Manipulation and Measurements Chen Y., *Li P.C.H.
17:00 00836 Analysis of Whole Cells Using Acoustic Wave Physics *$Cheung S., Thompson M.
17:20 00837 Monitoring the Photoelectric Stimulation of Retinal Neurons using Piezoacoustic Sensors Cheran A., *$Thompson M.
17:40 00838 Confocal Raman Microspectroscopy of Bacterial Biofilms and Single Bacteria *Smith-Palmer T., Sandt C., Pink D.
18:00 End of Session

AN4Room 201 C

Electrochemistry and Electrocatalysis (joint with SS1)

Organizer(s) - Gregory Jerkiewicz; Michael Eikerling

13:40 00839 On the Micro-, Meso-, and Macro-structure of PEM Fuel Cell Catalyst Layers Soboleva T., Zhao X., Malek K., Xie Z., Navessin T., *Holdcroft S.
14:20 00840 Electrochemistry of High Surface Area Modified Electrodes *$Pickup P.G., Smith R.D.L., Moghaddam R.B.
14:40 00841 Modeling Electrochemical Current Generation in Ultrathin Catalyst Layers for PEM Fuel Cells Chan K., *$Eikerling M.H.
15:00 00842 Synthesizing the Active Site of Fe-N/C Oxygen Reduction Catalysts via Surface Functionalization *$Easton E.B., Pauric A.D., MacLean B.J.
15:40 Coffee Break
16:00 00844 The Hybrid Redox Battery Fuel Cell: New Approaches to Old Problems *$Wilkinson D.P., Ilicic A.B., Fatih K.
16:40 00845 Mesoporous MnxCu1-xCo2O4 Used as Oxygen Bifunctional Electrocatalysts for Rechargeable Metal-air Batteries *$Marsan B., Tountian D.
17:00 00846 Oxidation of Hydrogen Fuel at the Anode/Electrolyte Interface of Solid Oxide Fuel Cells: DFT Study Shishkin M., *$Ziegler T.
17:20 00847 SOFC Anodes, Poisoning and New Materials *$Giorgi J.B.
17:40 00848 Kinetics Study of the High Potential Range of Lithium-rich Transition Metal Oxides for Lithium-Ion Batteries by Electrochemical Methods van Bommel A., *Dahn J.R.
18:00 End of Session

AN7Room 202 D

Novel Separations and Detection in Analytical Chemistry: Applications in Academia, Government, and Industry (joint with IC4)

Organizer(s) - Nicole Baryla
Chair(s) - K. Thurbide

W.A.E. McBryde Medal Lecture

13:40 00849 Analytical Challenges in Drinking Water Safety *$Li X.-F.
14:20 00850 Sensitivity in Comprehensive Two-Dimensional Gas Chromatography (GCXGC) Mostafa A., Górecki T.
14:40 00851 Immobilized Proteolytic Enzymes: Preparation, Characterization and Comparison $Waldron K.C., Ghafourifar G., Gan S.-M., Nguyen Q.V.
15:00 00852 A New Look at Structure-Retention Relationships in Gas Chromatography McGinitie T.M., Whale C., Karolat B., *$Harynuk J.J.
15:20 00853 Fluorinated Monoliths: New Substrates for Fluorous Separation Daley A.B., Xu Z., $Oleschuk R.D.
15:40 End of Session

BM1Room 205 A

Bioinorganic Chemistry (joint with IN2)

Organizer(s) - Deborah Zamble
Chair(s) - D. Zamble

14:00 00854 Investigation on the Metalloenzyme Glyoxalase I from Clostridium acetobutylicum $Suttisansanee U., Lau K., Lagishetty S., Rao K., Swaminathan S., Burley S., *Honek J.
14:20 00855 SlyD: A Ni(II)-binding Protein in Hydrogenase Biosynthesis *Kaluarachchi H., $Zamble D.B.
14:40 00856 The Metal-Binding Properties of the Helicobacter Pylori Hydrogenase Maturation Factor HypB Sydor A.M., Lui J., *$Zamble D.B.
15:00 00857 Bacterial Metal Detectors Structure-Function Relationships in Nickel-responsive Transcriptional Regulators *$Chivers P.T.
15:40 Coffee Break
16:00 00858 Escherichia coli Nickel Regulatory Protein NikR: An Inorganic Playground Phillips C.M., Schreiter E.R., Stultz C.M., *$Drennan C.L.
16:40 00859 The pH- and Nickel- Effects on Helicobacter pylori NikR Li Y., $Zamble D.B.
Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture - Monday, 17:00, Room 205 B D

17:00 End of Session

BM5Room 205 C

Carbohydrate Chemistry and Glycobiology (joint with OR2)

Organizer(s) - Mark Nitz
Chair(s) - M. Nitz

13:40 00860 Campylobacter jejuni Capsule Polysaccharides and Their Use in a Multivalent Glycoconjugate Vaccine DePass C., Bertolo L., Ma Z., Chen Y., Boncheff A., Guerry P., Monteiro M.A.
14:00 00861 Approaches to Anti-Cancer Vaccines: Synthesis and Molecular Modeling of dimLex and LeaLex Fragments and Analogues *Auzanneau F.-I., Cheng A., Hendel J., Jackson T., Wang A., Wang J.-W.
14:40 00862 Tempo-mediated Glycoconjugation: A New Scheme for Glycoconjugate Vaccine Synthesis Ma Z., Bertolo L., Arar S., *Monteiro M.A.
15:00 00863 Vaccines are Powerful Tools for Disease Prevention and Therapy Andreana P.R.
15:40 Coffee Break
16:00 00864 Insights into the Structure and Specificity of the Mammalian Neuraminidase 3 (Neu3) Through Site Directed Mutagenesis and Kinetic Studies *$Cairo C.W.
16:40 00865 In Vitro Characterization of E. coli PgaB, an Enzyme Essential for Biofilm Formation Poloczek J., $Nitz M.
17:00 00866 The Characterization of Carbohydrate Binding Site of C. difficile Toxins Using Synthetic Carbohydrates *Ling C., Zhang P., Ng K,
17:20 00867 Mechanistic Evaluations of a-Galactosidases Chakladar S., *Cheng L., $Bennet A..J.
17:40 00868 Active Site 18F labelling and In Vivo PET Imaging of CerezymeÓ, the Glycosylated Enzyme used to Treat Gaucher Disease Phenix C.P., Rempel B.P., Colobong K., Doudet D.J., Adam M.J., Clarke L.A., Withers S.G.
18:00 End of Session

BM9Room 203 A

Nucleic Acids Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Philip Johnson
Chair(s) - P. Johnson

13:40 00869 Progress Towards the Rational and Modular Design of Small Molecules Targeting RNA $Disney M.D.
14:20 00870 Riboswitches as Molecular Regulators and Genetic Tools Caron M.P., Mulhbacher J., *$Lafontaine D.A.
15:00 00871 RNA Dynamics in Purine Riboswitches Prychnya O., Dahabieh M.S., *$O'Neill M.A.
15:20 00872 Using a Riboswitch to Monitor Coenzyme B12 Levels in Living Cells Fowler C.C., Brown E.D., *$Li Y.
15:40 Coffee Break
16:00 00873 Biophysical and Structural Investigations of the Neurospora VS Ribozyme *$Legault P., Bonneau E., Bouchard P., Delfosse V., Desjardins G., DiTomasso G., Girard N., Lacroix-Labonté J.
16:40 00874 Higher-order Structure of RNA by MS-based Approaches *$Fabris D.
17:20 00875 Chemical Probing of Hammerhead Ribozyme Structure and Mechanism Thomas J.M., *$Perrin D.M.
17:40 End of Session

CE2Room 206 E

Making Chemistry Relevant and Accessible to Today's Students

Organizer(s) - Dietmar Kennepohl; Rashmi Venkataswaran
Chair(s) - D. Kennepohl; R. Venkateswaran

13:40 00876 The Joy of ... Teaching Chemistry Fenster A.
14:20 00877 Excel Based "Templates" in Physical and Inorganic Chemistry: Easy Visuals from Every Day Tools *Thompson M.G.K.
14:40 00878 "That Can't Happen to Me!" Accident Theory: If Everyone Thinks it Can't Happen to Them, Why Do Accidents Happen? Venkateswaran R.
15:00 00879 Adaptive Grading of Student Experimental Results *$Jensen R.H.
15:20 00880 Chemical Education for High School Students: Outreach Activities Organised by the CIC Toronto Section *Barton L., Ramachandran R.
15:40 Coffee Break
16:00 00881 Conceptual Myths Perpetrated in Organic Chemistry Courses and Textbooks Andraos J.
16:20 00882 Safety Training Courses for Chemical Engineers at the University of Toronto *Ambidge C., Bankian-Tabrizi G.
16:40 00883 Laboratory Exemptions in Undergraduate Chemistry *$Shaw L., Carmichael R.
17:00 00884 Exploring Chemistry: A Journey of Developing Instructional Material *$Jensen R.H.
17:20 Panel Discussion - Making Chemistry Relevant

18:00 End of Session

EN2Room 201 B

General

Organizer(s) - Jennifer Murphy

13:40 Weis

14:40 00885 Catalytic Conversion of Waste Plastics into Sulfur Free Diesel *$Sarker M., Rashid, Molla
15:00 00886 Environmentally-conscious Synthesis of Petroleum Refinery Water Network Systems Incorporating Sustainable Strategies for Water Reuse, Regeneration, and Recycle *$Khor C.S.
15:20 00887 Fate of a Commercial Fluorinated Surfactant in a Soil-Plant Agrocosm Lee H., *$Mabury S.A.
15:40 Coffee Break
Environment Division Research and Development Award Lecture

16:00 00888 The Environmental Fate, Disposition, and Persistence of Polyfluorinated Chemicals in the Environment Mabury S.A.
17:00 End of Session

IC1Room 202 B

Commercial Technologies From Advanced Polymeric Materials (joint with MS3)

Organizer(s) - Karen Moffat; Guerino Sacripante
Chair(s) - K. Moffat

14:00 00889 The Design of Organoiron/Organocobalt Polymethacrylates Winram D.J., Rock C., Shipman P.O., *$Abd-El-Aziz A.S.
14:20 00890 Sulfonated Polybenzimidazoles: Proton Conduction and Acid-Base Cross-linking Thomas O.D., Peckham T.J., Thanganathan U., $Holdcroft S.
14:40 00891 Effect of Different Comonomers on the Physical and Mechanical Properties of a Commercial HDPE *$Perez O., Soares J.B.P., Cadenas G., Martinez J.G., Rodriguez T., Garcia M., Gonzalez M.C.
15:00 00892 Is Controlled Release Ready For Industry? $Veyres N., Ispas-Szabo P., Alex S., *Mateescu M.A.
15:20 00893 Development of Fluorinated Elastomer (FKM) Based TPE / TPV Materials and Their Applications *$Park E.
15:40 Coffee Break
16:00 00894 Novel Peroxide Curable Butyl Rubber for Pharmaceutical Devices *$Knight L.K., Ferrari L., Crockett T., Chadder S.
16:40 00895 Synthesis of Functionalized Hyperbranched Polyethylenes by Chain Walking Copolymerization Subramanian R., Morgan S., *$Ye Z.
17:00 End of Session

IC3Room 203 B

Life Sciences (joint with BM8)

Organizer(s) - Rina Carlini; Jordan Wosnick
Chair(s) - J. Wosnick; R. Carlini

13:40 00896 Development of Polymeric Nanoparticles for Targeted Cancer Therapy Gu F.
14:20 00897 Nanostructured Polymer Interfaces for Control of Cell Adhesion and Cell Surface Receptor Recognition *$Walker G.C., Grozea C., Gunari N., Nguyen C.T., MacLaughlin C.
14:40 00898 DNA Aptamer Technology for Biosensing and Controlled-release Applications *DeRosa M.C.
15:00 00899 Diffractive Optics Technology (dot®) from Breadboard to Commercial Bench-top System Houle J.-F.
15:40 Coffee Break
16:00 00900 Cathespin K Inhibitors for the Treatment of Osteoporosis: Identification of MK-1256, a Structurally Distinct Backup to Clinical Candidate MK-0822 (Odanacatib) Robichaud J.
16:40 00901 Role of Chemistry in Crop Protection Ramachandran R.
17:20 00902 Functionalization and Stability of Stainless Steel with Silica and Biologically Significant Silanes Cooper A.M., Wright V., Meloncelli P., Jeyakanthan M., Harris K., Buriak J., Lowary T., West L.
17:40 End of Session

IC4Room 202 D

Novel Separations and Detection in Analytical Chemistry: Applications in Academia, Government, and Industry (joint with AN7)

Organizer(s) - Nicole Baryla
Chair(s) - K. Thurbide

13:40 See AN7

15:40 End of Session

IN2Room 205 A

Bioinorganic Chemistry (joint with BM1)

Organizer(s) - Deborah Zamble
Chair(s) - D. Zamble

14:00 See BM1

Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture - Monday, 17:00, Room 205 B D

17:00 End of Session

IN3Room 202 C

General

Organizer(s) - Robert Morris
Chair(s) - B. Lever

13:40 00903 Catalytic Hydrosilylation of Nitriles and Pyridines Gutsulyak D.G., *$Nikonov G.I.
14:00 00904 Chiral Tantalum and Zirconium Amidate Complexes: Applications in Catalytic Enantioselective Synthesis of Amines Ayinla R.O., Gibson T., $Schafer L.L.
14:20 00905 DFT Molecular Dynamics Simulations of the Olefin-Coordinated Zirconocene-Borate Ion Pair Rowley C.N., *$Woo T.K.
14:40 00906 Novel Reactions and Intermediates in Titanocene Chemistry: Intramolecular 1,5-s Bond Metathesis via e-Agostic Interactions; Formation of a Highly Novel, Non-fluxional b-Agostic Alkyltitanocene Complex *$Baird M.C., Sauriol F., Sonnenberg J.F., Chadder S., Dunlop-Brière A.F., Budzelaar P.H.M.
15:00 00907 Diverging Chemistry of Cp2M(Me)(CH2=CMeiBu)+ Complexes (M = Ti, Zr) *Budzelaar P.H.M., Baird M.C.
15:20 00908 Ditopic Carbo- and Thiocarbohydrazine Ligands: Towards New Assembly of Polymetallic Square Grid-based Compounds Dul M.-C., Tandon S.S., Lee J.L., Dawe L.N., *Thompson L.K.
15:40 Coffee Break
16:00 00909 Computational Insights into Metal-catalyzed Direct Alkylation and Arylation Reactions *$Gorelsky S.I.
16:20 00910 Exploring the Utility of P,N Ligands in Chemoselective Buchwald-Hartwig Aminations Tardiff B.J., *Stradiotto M.
16:40 00911 Luminescence Sensing in Solution and the Solid State: Triarylboron Complexes of Pt(II) Acetylide Sun C., Hudson Z.M., *$Wang S.
Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture - Monday, 17:00, Room 205 B D

17:00 End of Session

IN6Room 206 A

Main Group Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Andrew McWilliams
Chair(s) - C. MacDonald

13:40 00912 Stabilizing Small-Ring Allenes: Metal Complexes of 1,2-cyclopentadiene Tuononen H.M., Hänninen M. M., Peuronen A.
14:00 00913 Investigations of Main Group Metal Complexes of Verdazyl Radicals Anderson K.J., *$Hicks R.G.
14:20 00914 Homogeneous and Bio-Catalysis in Concert: Hybrids of ECE-pincer Organometallics and Lipases van Koten G.
15:00 00915 Synthesis and Reactivity of a Phosphenium Cation Supported by a New BIAN Derivative Brazeau A.L., Caputo C.A., Jones N.D., *$Ragogna P.J.
15:20 00916 Exploring the Reactivity of NHC-stabilized Germylenes *Baines K.M., Rupar P.A., Ruddy A.J., Staroverov V.N.
15:40 Coffee Break
16:00 00917 Catena-Phosphinophosphonium Cations Knackstedt D., *Burford N., Carpenter Y., Conrad E., Weigand J., Robinson T., Whiorskey M.
16:20 00918 Development of Novel PCP and PBP Pincer Ligands Borau-Garcia J., Welsh P., Bosch M., *$Roesler R.
Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture - Monday, 17:00, Room 205 B D

17:00 End of Session

IN8Room 206 C

N-heterocyclic Carbene Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Dmitri Goussev
Chair(s) - S.K. Collins

13:40 00919 Carbenes and Carbones *$Frenking G.
14:20 00920 Synthesis and Applications of C(0)and N(I) Containing Compounds *$Alcarazo M.
14:40 00921 An N-Heterocyclic Diaminocarbene with a Ferrocenediyl-Backbone and its Reactivity towards Small Molecules Färber C., Bruhn C., Leibold M., *$Siemeling U., Frenking G.
15:00 00922 Donor Properties of N-Heterocyclic Carbenes and their MO Energies *$Gusev D.G.
15:20 00923 Macrocyclic and Supramolecular Chemistry with Poly-NHC Ligands *Hahn F.E.
15:40 Coffee Break
16:00 00924 Antimicrobial and Antitumor Properties of Silver(I) Carbene Complexes Encapsulated In Nanoparticles *$Youngs W.J., Cannon C.L., Tessier C.A., Yun Y., Panzner M.J., Robishaw N., Wright B., Knapp A., Besse D., Wagers P., Ditto A., Deblock M., Marshall W., Estes M., Leid J.
Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture - Monday, 17:00, Room 205 B D

16:40 End of Session

IN9Room 205 B D

Rings, Chains, and Polymers with Inorganic Elements

Organizer(s) - Daniel Foucher
Chair(s) - R. Morris

Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture

17:00 00925 Ancient Metals in Advanced Materials: Cyanoaurate-based Coordination Polymers Leznoff D.B.
17:40 End of Session

IN11Room 205 B D

Synthesis and Applications of Boron Compounds (joint with OR12)

Organizer(s) - Robert Batey; Cathleen Crudden

13:40 See OR12

Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture - Monday, 17:00, Room 205 B D

17:00 End of Session

MS3Room 202 B

Commercial Technologies From Advanced Polymeric Materials (joint with IC1)

Organizer(s) - Karen Moffat; Guerino Sacripante
Chair(s) - K. Moffat

14:00 See IC1.

17:00 End of Session

MS7Room 202 A

Polymers and Nanostructures

Organizer(s) - Alex Adronov
Chair(s) - H. Fenniri

13:40 00926 Block Copolymer Composites with Particles *Walker G.C., Gunari N., Grozea C., Tanur A.
14:20 00927 Molecular Dynamics Study of the Liquid Morphology of Polyethylene with Different Branching Characteristics Adsrobed on a Clay Surface Li C., *$Choi P., Williams M.C.
14:40 00928 Discrete Gold Nanoparticle Assemblies Generated Using DNA McLaughlin C.K., Wen Y., $Sleiman H.F.
15:00 00929 Ordered Nanoscale Structures in High Temperature Ceramics via Block Copolymer Templating Malenfant P.R.L., Wan J., Taylor S.T., Manoharan M., Blohm M.
15:40 Coffee Break
16:00 00930 Nanostructures in Polymer Solar Cells Leclerc M.
16:40 00931 Organometallic Model Compounds, Oligomers and Polymers of Bisethynyl-Zinc(II)porphyrins *$Harvey P.D.
17:00 00932 A Case for Using Randomly Labeled Polymers for the Study of Long Range Polymer Chain Dynamics Ingratta M., *Duhamel J.
Macromolecular Science and Engineering Award Lecture

17:20 00933 Electro-active Graft Copolymers: Nanostructures, Charge Transport, and Power *Holdcroft S.
18:00 End of Session

MS8Room 206 F

Recent Advances in Organic Electronics

Organizer(s) - Thomas Baumgartner; Warren Piers; Rik Tykwinski
Chair(s) - T. Baumgartner; T. Linder

13:40 Joint with MT6 and OR10. See MT6.

17:40 End of Session

MT1Room 202 B

Commercial Technologies From Advanced Polymeric Materials

Organizer(s) - Karen Moffat; Guerino Sacripante
Chair(s) - K. Moffat

14:00 See IC1

17:00 End of Session

MT2Room 201 E

Hybrid Polymer-Inorganic Materials

Organizer(s) - Guojun Liu
Chair(s) - G. Liu

13:40 00934 Composite Capsules and Beads *$Stover H.D.H, Li J., Hickey J.
14:20 00935 Harnessing Self-Assembled Polymer Nanostructures for Building sub-50 nm Metallic Nanostructures on Semiconductor Surfaces *$Buriak J.M., Harris K.D.
15:00 00936 Self-Assembly of Polymer-Functionalized Quantum Dots in Two- and Three-Dimensions (With a Little Help from the Top) *Moffitt M.G., Harirchian-Saei S., Wang C.-H., Sinton D.
15:40 Coffee Break
16:00 00937 One-Dimensional Nanocomposites from Unconventional Building Blocks *$Seferos D.S.
16:20 00938 Fiber-like Micelles Formed by Living Epitaxial Growth from Blends of Polyferrocenylsilane Block Copolymers Cambridge G., Guerin G., Manners I., $Winnik M.A.
16:40 00939 The Missing Link between Inorganic Nanowires and Linear Polymers Guerin G., Cademartiri L., Bishop K.J.M., Thomson J., Whitesides G.M., Winnik M.A., Ozzin G.A.
17:00 00940 Chiral Binaphthyl Frameworks for Periodic Mesoporous Organosilica Materials Du J., Blackburn T., Mosey N.J., Munro K., Gibson G.T.T., Oleschuk R.D., *Crudden C.M.
17:20 00941 Programming DNA to Serve as a Template for the Synthesis of Semiconductor Nanocrystals and their Subsequent Assembly Guide $Kelley S.O., *Tikhomirov G.
17:40 00942 One-pot Synthesis of 1.4 nm Au Nanoparticles on Self-Assembled Rosette Nanotubes Chhabra R., Moralez J.G., Raez J., Yamazaki T., Cho J.-Y., Myles A.J., Kovalenko A., *$Fenniri H.
18:00 End of Session

MT6Room 206 F

Recent Advances in Organic Electronics (joint with OR10)

Organizer(s) - Thomas Baumgartner; Warren Piers; Rik Tykwinski
Chair(s) - T. Baumgartner; T. Linder

13:40 00943 Cyclometalated Ru(II) Complexes: An Emerging Class of Chromophores for Solar Cell Applications Bomben P.G., Robson K.C. D., Koivisto B.D., *$Berlinguette C.P.
14:00 00944 Thiophene-based Materials for Photovoltaics of the Third Generation *$Baeuerle P.
14:40 00945 Stable Inverted Polymer/Fullerene Solar Cells using a Cationic Polythiophene-Modified PEDOT:PSS Cathodic Interface *Rider D.A., Worfolk B.J., Harris K.D., Brett M.J., $Buriak J.M.
15:00 00946 Polymer-Assisted Crystal Growth of Perylene Diimides from a p-Conjugated Polymer *Brusso J.L., $Holdcroft S., Stocker M.N., Zhou Z.
15:40 Coffee Break
16:00 00947 Polymeric and Molecular Materials for Printed Electronics $Facchetti A., *Marks T.J.
16:40 00948 Synthesis, Structural and Electronic Characterization of Anthracenedicarboximide Derivatives as Air-stable n-Channel Semiconductors *Morantz M.K., Ivasenko O., $Perepichka D.F.
17:00 00949 Chemical Sensing with Molecular Electronics *$Blum A.S., Moore M.H., Ratna B.R.
17:20 End of Session

OR2Room 205 C

Carbohydrate Chemistry and Glycobiology (joint with BM5)

Organizer(s) - Mark Nitz
Chair(s) - M. Nitz

13:40 See BM5

18:00 End of Session

OR10Room 206 F

Recent Advances in Organic Electronics (joint with MT6)

Organizer(s) - Thomas Baumgartner; Warren Piers; Rik Tykwinski
Chair(s) - T. Baumgartner; T. Linder

13:40 See MT6

17:40 End of Session

OR11Room 206 B D

Recent Developments in Heterocyclic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Andre M. Beauchemin
Chair(s) - A. Orellana; G. Belanger

13:40 00950 Radical Relay Cyclizations for Use in Natural Product Synthesis *$Sammis G.M.
14:20 00951 2-Substituted Benzo[b]furans from Phenols, Trichloroethylene and Boronic Acids: Scope and Mechanistic Investigations into the One-Pot Suzuki Coupling/Direct Arylation Geary L.M., *Hultin P.G.
14:40 00952 The Role of Thermodynamics in Palladium-Catalyzed Allylic Amination Dubovyk I., *Pichugin D., $Yudin A.K.
15:00 00953 The Use of Donor-Acceptor Cyclopropanes for the Synthesis of Heterocycles *Pagenkopf B.L.
15:40 Coffee Break
16:00 00954 Metal Catalyzed One Step Synthesis: Developing Direct Approaches to Heterocycles from Basic Building Blocks *Arndtsen B.A.
16:20 00955 So You Think You Can Dance, Pyridine? Rantanen T., *Snieckus V.
16:40 00956 A Concise Route to Dihydrobenzofurans. A Formal Total Synthesis of Lithospermic Acid and a Total Synthesis of 3,8-Dihydroxy-9-methoxypterocarpan Fischer J., Leung A., Savage P., *$Coster M.J.
17:00 00957 Towards the Total Synthesis of Morphine via a Tandem Oxy-cope/claisen/ene Reaction Lepack K., Marcotte J., Barriault L.
17:20 00958 Synthetic Studies on Heterocyclic Natural Products *$Ciufolini M.A.
18:00 End of Session

OR12Room 205 B D

Synthesis and Applications of Boron Compounds (joint with IN11)

Organizer(s) - Robert Batey; Cathleen Crudden

13:40 00959 Probing the Amphotericin B Ion Channel via Iterative Cross-coupling with MIDA Boronates Burke M.
14:20 00960 Cross-Coupling of Secondary Boronic Esters with Retention of Stereochemistry Glasspoole B.W., Holland A., Lu Y., Oderinde M., Laberge V.S., *$Crudden C.M.
14:40 00961 Boronic Acids Beyond Cross-Coupling: Applications in Catalysis and Phase-Switch Synthesis *Hall D.
15:20 00962 The Higer Boraacenes Wood T.K., $Piers W.E., Keay B.A., Parvez M.
15:40 Coffee Break
16:00 00963 Selective Catalysts Inspired by Boron-based Chemical Sensors *$Taylor M.S., Lee D., Newman S.G.
16:40 00964 Catalytic Borylation of C-H Bonds: A Route to Photophysically Interesting Pyrene Derivatives Crawford A.G., Liu Z., Mkhalid I.A.I., Thibault M.-H., Schwarz N., Alcaraz G., Steffen A., Batsanov A.S., Howard J.A.K., Dwyer A.D., Beeby A., Pålsson L.-O., Tozer D.J., *Marder T.B.
17:00 Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture

17:40 End of Session

PT1Room 203 D

Bioplasmonics

Organizer(s) - G. Walker
Chair(s) - A. Brolo

13:40 00965 Effects of Coherent Interactions on the Sensor Response of Surface-supported Gold Nanoparticle Plasmonic Crystals *$Sabarinathan J.
14:20 00966 Antibody Coated Metal Nanoparticles for Plasmonic Based Biosensing *$McDermott M.T., Laurentius L., Yang N.
15:00 00967 OMCVD Grown Au Nanoparticles and their Application in Biosensing *$Mittler S.
15:40 Coffee Break
16:00 00968 Measuring Membrane Protein Aggregation and Function Using Surface Enhanced Raman Scattering and Multimodal Imaging Pezacki J.P., Kennedy D.C., Tay L.L.
16:40 00969 Targeted NanoBiophotonics for In Vivo Cancer Imaging and Therapy *$Zheng G.
17:20 00970 Detection of Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Cell Surface Markers using Surface Enhanced Raman Scattering Gold Nanoparticles MacLaughlin C.M., Nguyen C.T., Memon S., Parker E., Lam E.T., Wang C., $Walker G.C.
17:40 00971 The Evolution of Au Nanorod Self-assembly and its Effects on SERS Lee A., Brolo A., Gordon R., *$Kumacheva E.
18:00 End of Session

PT2Room 201 D

Coherence and Decoherence in Molecular Dynamics

Organizer(s) - Paul Brumer
Chair(s) - R. Kapral

13:40 00972 Optimization of Energy Transfer Processes in Photosynthetic Systems Cao J.
14:20 00973 Coherent Excitation Energy Transfer in Hybrid Bio-Synthetic Light Harvesting Systems *$Coker D.F., Huo P., Rivera T.
15:00 A. Aspuru-Guzik

15:40 Coffee Break
16:00 00974 Interplay of Quantum Coherence and Non-Markovian Effects in the Resonance Energy Transfer Between Soft Molecules *Jang S.
16:40 00975 Electronic Decoherence in Trans-Polyacetylene Oligomers Franco I.
17:00 00976 2D Photon Echo Spectroscopy of Excimers in the Conjugated Polymer MEH-PPV Casey J.P., *$Scholes G.D.
17:20 End of Session

PT3Room 201 C

Electrochemistry and Electrocatalysis

Organizer(s) - Gregory Jerkiewicz; Michael Eikerling

13:40 See AN4

18:00 End of Session

PT7Room 201 A

Solid State NMR: Methods and Applications

Organizer(s) - David Bryce; Gillian Goward
Chair(s) - G. Penner

13:40 00977 Nano- and Microstructure Formation in Complex Materials: Glass and Concrete *$Zwanziger J.W., MacDonald J.L., Chen B., Werner-Zwanziger U., Forgeron D.
14:20 00978 NMR Investigations of Phase Separation and Crystallization in Molybdenum-Bearing Model Nuclear Waste Glasses *$Kroeker S., Martineau C., Michaelis V.K., Higman C., Schuller S., Farnan I.
14:40 00979 Solid State 73Ge NMR Spectroscopy of Organogermanium Compounds Hanson M.A., Huang Y., *$Baines K.M.
15:00 00980 Natural Abundance Ultra-High Field 43Ca Solid State NMR of Cement-based Materials *Moudrakovski I.L., Alizadeh R., Beaudoin J.J.
15:20 00981 Big Spins and Big Quadrupoles Bain A.D.
15:40 Coffee Break
16:00 00982 Characterization of 1:1 Adducts of Triarylphosphines and Gallium Trihalides by Solid-State 31P and 71Ga NMR and Computational Quantum Chemistry *$Wasylishen R.E., Chen F., Ma G., Bernard G.M., Cavell R.G., McDonald R., Ferguson M.J.
16:40 00983 Comparing Quantum Chemical Calculation Methods for Structural Investigation of Zeolite Crystal Structures by Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy *$Brouwer D.H., Moudrakovski I.L., Darton R.J., Morris R.E.
17:00 00984 Predicting 13C Lineshapes of Linear Guest Molecules in Cage Complexes with Molecular Dynamics Simulations *Alavi S., Mohammadi-Manesh H., Najafi B., Dornan P., $Woo T.
17:20 00985 Chemical Shift Correlation NMR Spectroscopy with Indirect Detection in Fast Rotating Solids Mao K., Althaus S., Pruski M.
18:00 End of Session

SS1Room 201 C

Electrochemistry and Electrocatalysis (joint with AN4)

Organizer(s) - Gregory Jerkiewicz; Michael Eikerling

13:40 See AN4

18:00 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2010.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.14 (© O`Zone Software) on Wednesday, May 26, 2010.